April

 

CPFlogo250

 Cheltenham Poetry Festival 2018  Wed 18 - Mon 30 April

Featuring: Rishi Dastidar; Carol Robson; Sam Howell; Amir Darwish; Wayne Holloway-Smith;
Professor Elemental; Willis the Poet; Jonathan Davidson; Christopher Norris; William Wooton; Adam Horovitz; Jacob Polley; Jennie Farley; Vicky Hamton; Pat Borthwick; Marilyn Timms; Ben Wilinson; Jonathan Edwards;
Cathy Baker; The Lovely Disciplines; Dead Poets Live; Roz Goddard; Cora Greenhill; Miserable Malcolm; Cheltenahm Poetry Festival Players; Poetry Film; Elephants Footprint; Alicia Stubbersfield;
Peter Wyton; Peter Firth; Suzy Firth; Angela France; Truemendous; JPDL; Grove; Neil Richards; John Row;
Chrys Salt; Chris Hardy; Anna Saunders; Amy Kinsman; Nina Lewis; Brenda Read-Brown; Tina Sederholm; Slamageddon; David Clarke; Fiona Sampson; Owen Lowery; Christine Griffin; J B Barrington; Jim Higo;
Murray Lachlan-Young; Jane Bailey; Maria Stadnicka; Jane Commane; Gill McEvoy; Belinda Rimmer;
Patrick Mackie; Rachael Allen; Vinny Peculiar; Mark Cratchley; 
Chris Hemmingway; Peter Raynard;
Tom Sastry; Film screenings
.

 

 

Wed 25 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 25th April      7.30pm
Bristol Improv Theatre, 50 St Pauls Rd, Bristol, BS8 1LP
Featuring Jonny Fluffypunk, Rebecca Tantony, Tom Sastry, Malaika Kegode, Lucy English, Tim Vosper, Josie Alford, Jeremy Toombs, Imogen Downes.

 

Thur 26 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 26th April      7.30pm
The Swan, 1 Church St, Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire, BA15 1LN

Bradford-on-Avon's poem-and-a-pint night. Guest poets: Tony Curtis and Cora Greenhill

 

Thur 26 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 26th April      7pm
    The Fountain Inn, 53 Westgate Street, Gloucester, GL1 2NW
Open mic for poetry, preceded by a generative workshop. 

 

Thur 26 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 26th April      7pm
BBar, Barbican Theatre, Plymouth, PL1 2NJ 

Featuring Bohdan Piasecki, Alexander Rhodes, Chris White, Marion Clare and Nick Kitto

 

Thur 26 Apr     
 

 

 
Thursday 26th April      7.30pm
Exeter Phoenix, Gandy St, Exeter, Devon, EX4 3LS

Monthly open mic with speccial guests. Guest poets: Roselle Angwin and Rose Cook.

 

Sat 28 April
 
 
 

 

 
Saturday 28th April      7.30pm
The Galley Cafe, Lyme Regis, DT7 3QE
Black Ven poetry, spoken word and music open mic. All welcome!

 

Sat 28 April
 
 
 

 

 
Saturday 28th April     7.30pm
Stroud Valleys Artspace, 4 John Street, Stroud, GL5 2
Featuring Project Adorno and Liz Bentley. Hosted by Jonny Fluffypunk.

 

Sun 29 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Sunday 29th April      2pm - 4pm
   Waterstones Gloucester, 13-15 Eastgate Street,  Gloucester, GL1 1NS
Open to all to read your own poetry or someone elses.

 

Sun 29 Apr
 
 
 

 

POWetry - Bristol
 
Sunday 29th Apr      7.30pm 
RePlay, 196 Cheltenham Rd, Bristol, BS6 5RB

Open mic for all things poetry and spoken word. Sign up on the door

 

Mon 30 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Monday 30th April      7pm
Waterstones, The Galleries, Bristol, BS1 3XD
With Claire Williamson and Elizabeth Parker plus John Pierce (violin), Bob Walton and Paul Deaton

 

Mon 30 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Monday 30th April      7.30pm
Sprout Health Foods, The Old Printhouse, Crescent Lane, Newquay, TR7 1FZ 
Open mic, slam and guest performer Alexander Rhodes. 

 

Mon 30 April
 
 
 

 

 
Monday 30th April      7.45pm
Artizan Gallery, 7 Lucius St, Torquay, TQ2 5UW

Featuring Becky Nuttall plus local guests.

 

May

 

Tue 1 May
 
 
 

 

 
Tuesday 1st May     11.30am
The Arts House, 108a Stokes Croft, Bristol, BS1 3RU
Open floor for sharing poems. This month's theme Home (just a guide)

 

Wed 2 May
 
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 2nd May      7.30pm
Smoke and Mirrors, 8 Denmark St, Bristol, BS1 5DQ
Open poetry slam with special guest headline artist Sophia Blackwell.

 

Thur 3 May
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 3rd May     7.30pm
The Creative Innovation Centre, Paul St, Taunton, TA1 3PF

Fire River Poets presents special guest Stephen Payne plus open mic.

 

Fri 4 May
 
 
 

 

 
Friday 4th May  12.30pm
The Dance Studio, The Station, Silver St, Bristol, BS1 2AG

Relaxed poetry open floor to share work plus guest reader.

 

SwindonFestivalLiteratureweb

 Swindon Festival of Literature 2018  Mon 7 - Sat 19 May

Featuring: Wonderwords open mic; Michael Rosen; Ben Okri; Swindon Slam!; Sebastian Barker; Hilary Davies; Jacqueline Saphra; Pam Ayres; Westwords; Think Slam; Matt Harvey; Hilda Sheehan and more.

 

 

Wed 9 May
 
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 9th May      7.30pm
The Crofters Rights, 117-119 Stokes Croft, Bristol, BS1 3RW
With open mic and guest Samantha Boarer launching 'Real Grown Up Women'.

 

Wed 9 May
 
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 9th May      6.30pm - 8.30pm
Hydra Books, 34 Old Market Street, Bristol, BS2 0EZ
Edalia/Edward Day presents a workshop to explore ideas about gender and identity.

 

Wed 9 May 
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 9th May      8.30pm
The Greenbank Pub, 57 Bellevue Rd, Easton, Bristol, BS5 6DP
Open mic plus special guests Elizabeth Parker and Bob Walton

 

Wed 9 May
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 9th May    6pm
Penzance Library, Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 2QW
Featuring Annie Freud and Jim Causley

 

Thur 10 May
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 10th May      7.30pm
HOURS space, 10 Colston Yard, Bristol, BS1 5BD.
A new poetry, music and arts night.

 

Thur 10 May
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 10th May      7.30pm
New Roots Garden Allotment. (up a short lane, next to 46 Speedwell Road, BS5 7SB).
Informal al-fresco event for anyone interested in hearing and reciting poetry of the heart.

 

Thur 10 May
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 10th May     8pm
The Blue Walnut Cafe, 14 Walnut Rd, Torquay, TQ2 6HS
Open mic plus special guest Alexander Rhodes

 

stiveslitfest

 St Ives Literature Festival 2018  Sat 12 - Sat 19 May

Featuring: Ilya Fisher; Carol Ballenger; John Powls; Susan Taylor; Simon Williams; Graham Hodgson; Gray Lightfoot; the work of Philip Larkin; The Big Frug; Susan Taylor & Jade Moon; Bob Devereux; Cees Hiep; Jane Lofthouse; Megan Chapman (MCMC) and Poetry in the Square.

 

 

Mon 14 May
 
 
 

 

 
Monday 14th May      7.30pm
Burdall's Yard, 7a Anglo Terrace, Bath, BA1 5NH
Featuring a selection of work from Bath Spa University spoken word students. 

 

Mon 14 May
 
 
 

 

 
Monday 14th May      7.30pm
Garden Cafe, Stoney St, Frome, BA11 1BU
Featuring Matt Duggan reading from 'A Season in Another World' plus open mic.

 

Mon 14 May
 
 
 

 

 
Monday 14th May      7.30pm
The Ale House, 9 John St, Stroud, GL5 2HA
Hosted by Gary Death, an open mic for all poetry with guest Chloe Jaquet

 

Tues 15 May
 
 
 

 

 
Tuesday 15th May     7.30pm
The Egg Theatre, 36 Monmouth St, Bath BA1 2AN

Featuring Joelle Taylor, Dean Atta, Travis Alabanza, Jasmine Gardosi and Mailika Kegode. 

 

Thur 17 May
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 17th May    7.30pm
Suite 7-Mathematics, Reception, Broadlands School, St Francis Road, Keynsham, BS31 2DY

Open sharing with monthly theme - this month special places

 

Sun 20 May
 
 
 

 

 
Sunday 20th May     7.30pm
Tobacco Factory Theatres, Raleigh Road, Southville, Bristol, BS3 1TF 
Featuring Joelle Taylor, Maria Ferguson and Shaun Hill plus local guests.

 

Mon 21 May
 
 
 

 

 
Monday 21st May     7.30pm
Tobacco Factory Theatres, Raleigh Road, Southville, Bristol, BS3 1TF 
Featuring Daisy Thurston-Gent and Miles Chambers.

 

Tue 22 May
 
 
 

 

 
Tuesday 22nd May     7.30pm
Tobacco Factory Theatres, Raleigh Road, Southville, Bristol, BS3 1TF 
Featuring John Hegley and Josie Alford.

 

BMPFLogo

Bodmin Moor PoetryFestival 2018  Fri 25 - Sun 27 May

Featuring: Liz Berry; Peter Finch; Rachael Allen; Zaffar Kunial; Holly Corfield Carr; Rose Ferraby; Sarah Cave; Thomas A Clark; Toby Martinez de las Rivas; Emily Juniper; Phyllida Bleumel; Lucy Kerr; Rose Ferraby; Amy McCauley; Aaron Kent; Vahni Capildeo; Luke Kennard; Holly Pester; Mark Ford; Kevin Corcoran; Andrew Brewerton; Tony Lopez; Andrew Caleshu; Steve Spence; Rachel Gippetti; Eleanor Walsh; Eilean ni Chuilleanain; Heather Phillipson 
 

 

Mon 28 May
 
 
 

 

 
Monday 28th May     7.30pm
Komedia Bath, 22-23 Westgate Street, Bath, BA1 1EP
With open mic and guest Hera Lindsay Bird.

 

Tue 29th May
 
 
 

 

 
Tuesday 29th May    8.30pm
The Square Club, Berkeley Square, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 1HB
Poets: Rebecca Kosick, Ben Banyard and Anna Saunders and music from Rosalind Moreno-Parra.

 

Tue 5 June 
 
 

 

 
Tuesday 5th June      7pm
Arnolfini, 16 Narrow Quay, Bristol, BS14
Featuring Lowkey, Jordan Stephens, Leyla Josephine, Harry Baker and Melanie Branton

 

Sat 16 June
 
 
 

 

 
Saturday 16th June      11.30am
Goodlands Garden Green, Taunton, Somerset
Open air poetry slam with special guest Melanie Branton. Part of Somerfest 2018