May

 

Tue 30 May
 
 
 

 

 
Tuesday 30th May      8.30pm
The Square Club, Berkeley Square, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 1HB
Featuring Erbacce poets

 

Wed 31 May
 
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 31st May      7.30pm
The China House, Sutton Wharf, Plymouth, PL4 0DW
Open mic plus special guests J R Carpenter, Marion Clare and Jackie Wacha

 

June

 

Thur 1 June
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 1st June      8pm
Creative Innovation Centre, Memorial Hall, Paul Street, Taunton

Fire River Poets reading, open mic, plus feature guest Tom Sastry

 

Fri 2 June
 
 
 

 

 
Friday 2nd June    Midday
The Dance Studio, The Station, Silver St, Bristol, BS1 2AG

Relaxed poetry open mic with guest reader.

 

Fri 2 Jun
 
 
 

 

 
Friday 2nd June      8pm
Rondo Theatre, St Saviours Rd, Bath, BA1 6RT
Wit, songs, poetry, banter and laughs from Mike Scott and David C Johnson

 

Fri 2 June
 
 
 

 

 
Friday 2nd June     8.30pm
The Arts House, 108a Stokes Croft, Bristol, BS1 3RU
A poetry-friendly open mic with host Jeremy Toombs

 

Sun 4 June
 
 
 

 

 
Sunday 4th June      8.30pm
Bristol Fringe Cafe Bar, 32 Princess Victoria St, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 4DJ 

Friendly open mic - good to try new work out in front of a listening audience

 

Mon 5 June
 
 
 

 

 
Monday 5th June      7.30pm
The Watershed, Canons Rd, Harbourside, Bristol, BS1 5TX

Spoken word and music special featuring Soweto Kinch and Gecko.

 

Tues 6 June
 
 
 

 

 
Tuesday 6th June     11.30am
The Arts House, 108a Stokes Croft, Bristol, BS1 3RU

Open reading with monthly theme - this month Respons-ibility

 

Weds 7 June
 
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 7th June      7.30pm
Smoke and Mirrors, 8 Denmark St, Bristol, BS1 5DQ
Regional slam final with guests Poetcurious and Rebecca Tantony

 

Fri 9 June
 
 
 

 

 
Friday 9th June     8.30pm
The Arts House, 108a Stokes Croft, Bristol, BS1 3RU
A poetry-friendly open mic with host Jeremy Toombs

 

Mon 13 June
 
 
 

 

 
Monday 13th June     7.30pm
Tobacco Factory Theatres, Raleigh Rd, Southville, Bristol, BS3 1TF
Featuring Harry Baker, Theresa Lola, Caroline Teague plus Imogen Downes and Erica England.

 

Sat 10 Jun
 
 
 

 

 
Saturday 10th June      1.30pm - 6pm
Arnolfini, Narrow Quay, Bristol, BS1 4QA
A fundraising special featuring poetry, flash fiction and film. (details to come)

 

Thur 15 June
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 15th June      7.30pm
Suite 7-Mathematics, Reception, Broadlands School, St Francis Road, Keynsham, BS31 2DY

Open sharing with monthly theme - this month Vacations

 

Fri 16 June
 
 
 

 

 
Friday 16th June      8.30pm
The Arts House, 108a Stokes Croft, Bristol, BS1 3RU
A poetry-friendly open mic with host Jeremy Toombs

 

Thur 22 June
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 22nd June      7.30pm
Crediton Community Bookshop, 21 High Street, Crediton, Devon, EX17 3AH
Featuring Ian Beech, Rosie Stewart, Tim King, Elaine Jarvest Miller and Robert Garnham

 

Tue 27 June
 
 
 

 

 
Tuesday 27th June     7pm
New Brwery Arts, Brewery Court, Cirencester
Open mic for poets and all writers with special guest Matt Duggan.

 

July

 

Fri 7 Jul
 
 
 

 

 
Friday 7th July     5pm to midnight
Glas-Denbury Festival, Fairfield Farm, Denbury, TQ12 6DQ
Featured guests, local poets and the first Glas-Denbury Slam, hosted by Alexander Rhodes

 

Mon 10 July
 
 
 

 

 
Monday 10th July      6pm
Richard Jefferies Museum, Marlborough Road, Swindon, SN3 6AA
Open reading hosted by Sam Loveless and Hilda Sheehan.

 

Wed 12 Jul
 
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 12th July     7.30pm
St Mary de Crypt, Southgate Street, Gloucester, GL1 1TP
Competition hosted by Angie Belcher to find the DeCrypt Poet-Not-In-Residence

 

Sun 16 July
 
 
 

 

 
Sunday 16th July      2pm - 5pm
Richard Jefferies Museum, Marlborough Road, Swindon, SN3 6AA
Open reading with special guest Chrissy Williams.