Wed 9 May
 
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 9th May      7.30pm
The Crofters Rights, 117-119 Stokes Croft, Bristol, BS1 3RW
With open mic and guest Samantha Boarer launching 'Real Grown Up Women'.

 

 
Sunday 22nd April      7.30pm
The Wardrobe Theatre, 25 West St, Bristol, BS2 0DF
Featuring Sally Jenkinson and Nuala Honan, DJ Spokes and MC Kempson, The Latebloomers.

 

Thur 26 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 26th April      7pm
    The Fountain Inn, 53 Westgate Street, Gloucester, GL1 2NW
Open mic for poetry, preceded by a generative workshop. 

 

Sun 29 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Sunday 29th April      2pm - 4pm
   Waterstones Gloucester, 13-15 Eastgate Street,  Gloucester, GL1 1NS
Open to all to read your own poetry or someone elses.

 

SwindonFestivalLiteratureweb

 Swindon Festival of Literature 2018  Mon 7 - Sat 19 May

Featuring: Wonderwords open mic; Michael Rosen; Ben Okri; Swindon Slam!; Sebastian Barker; Hilary Davies; Jacqueline Saphra; Pam Ayres; Westwords; Think Slam; Matt Harvey; Hilda Sheehan and more.

 

 

Sat 16 June
 
 
 

 

 
Saturday 16th June      11.30am
Goodlands Garden Green, Taunton, Somerset
Open air poetry slam with special guest Melanie Branton. Part of Somerfest 2018

 

Thur 3 May
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 3rd May     7.30pm
The Creative Innovation Centre, Paul St, Taunton, TA1 3PF

Fire River Poets presents special guest Stephen Payne plus open mic.

 

Mon 14 May
 
 
 

 

 
Monday 14th May      7.30pm
Garden Cafe, Stoney St, Frome, BA11 1BU
Featuring Matt Duggan reading from 'A Season in Another World' plus open mic.

 

Thur 10 May
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 10th May      7.30pm
New Roots Garden Allotment. (up a short lane, next to 46 Speedwell Road, BS5 7SB).
Informal al-fresco event for anyone interested in hearing and reciting poetry of the heart.

 

Wed 9 May
 
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 9th May      6.30pm - 8.30pm
Hydra Books, 34 Old Market Street, Bristol, BS2 0EZ
Edalia/Edward Day presents a workshop to explore ideas about gender and identity.

 

Tue 24th Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Tuesday 24th April    8.30pm
The Square Club, Berkeley Square, Clifton, Bristol, BS8 1HB
Featuring Alan Sheppard, Keri Tommy, David C Johnson and Tim Burroughs plus great Cornish music.

 

Wed 25 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 25th April      7.30pm
Bristol Improv Theatre, 50 St Pauls Rd, Bristol, BS8 1LP
Featuring Jonny Fluffypunk, Rebecca Tantony, Tom Sastry, Malaika Kegode, Lucy English, Tim Vosper, Josie Alford, Jeremy Toombs, Imogen Downes.

 

Thur 10 May
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 10th May      7.30pm
HOURS space, 10 Colston Yard, Bristol, BS1 5BD.
A new poetry, music and arts night.

 

Mon 14 May
 
 
 

 

 
Monday 14th May      7.30pm
Burdall's Yard, 7a Anglo Terrace, Bath, BA1 5NH
Featuring a selection of work from Bath Spa University spoken word students. 

 

Fri 4 May
 
 
 

 

 
Friday 4th May  12.30pm
The Dance Studio, The Station, Silver St, Bristol, BS1 2AG

Relaxed poetry open floor to share work plus guest reader.

 

Thur 26 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 26th April      7pm
BBar, Barbican Theatre, Plymouth, PL1 2NJ 

Featuring Bohdan Piasecki, Alexander Rhodes, Chris White, Marion Clare and Nick Kitto

 

Tues 15 May
 
 
 

 

 
Tuesday 15th May     7.30pm
The Egg Theatre, 36 Monmouth St, Bath BA1 2AN

Featuring Joelle Taylor, Dean Atta, Travis Alabanza, Jasmine Gardosi and Mailika Kegode. 

 

Sun 20 May
 
 
 

 

 
Sunday 20th May     7.30pm
Tobacco Factory Theatres, Raleigh Road, Southville, Bristol, BS3 1TF 
Featuring Joelle Taylor, Maria Ferguson and Shaun Hill plus local guests.

 

Mon 28 May
 
 
 

 

 
Monday 28th May     7.30pm
Komedia Bath, 22-23 Westgate Street, Bath, BA1 1EP
With open mic and guest Hera Lindsay Bird.

 

Wed 9 May
 
 

 

 
Wednesday 9th May    6pm
Penzance Library, Penzance, Cornwall, TR18 2QW
Featuring Annie Freud and Jim Causley

 

stiveslitfest

 St Ives Literature Festival 2018  Sat 12 - Sat 19 May

Featuring: Ilya Fisher; Carol Ballenger; John Powls; Susan Taylor; Simon Williams; Graham Hodgson; Gray Lightfoot; the work of Philip Larkin; The Big Frug; Susan Taylor & Jade Moon; Bob Devereux; Cees Hiep; Jane Lofthouse; Megan Chapman (MCMC) and Poetry in the Square.

 

 

Thur 26 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Thursday 26th April      7.30pm
The Swan, 1 Church St, Bradford on Avon, Wiltshire, BA15 1LN

Bradford-on-Avon's poem-and-a-pint night. Guest poets: Tony Curtis and Cora Greenhill

 

Sun 29 Apr
 
 
 

 

POWetry - Bristol
 
Sunday 29th Apr      7.30pm 
RePlay, 196 Cheltenham Rd, Bristol, BS6 5RB

Open mic for all things poetry and spoken word. Sign up on the door

 

Mon 23 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Monday 23rd April      7.30pm
Komedia Bath, 22-23 Westgate Street, Bath, BA1 1EP
With open mic and guest Brenda Read-Brown.

 

CPFlogo250

 Cheltenham Poetry Festival 2018  Wed 18 - Mon 30 April

Featuring: Rishi Dastidar; Carol Robson; Sam Howell; Amir Darwish; Wayne Holloway-Smith;
Professor Elemental; Willis the Poet; Jonathan Davidson; Christopher Norris; William Wooton; Adam Horovitz; Jacob Polley; Jennie Farley; Vicky Hamton; Pat Borthwick; Marilyn Timms; Ben Wilinson; Jonathan Edwards;
Cathy Baker; The Lovely Disciplines; Dead Poets Live; Roz Goddard; Cora Greenhill; Miserable Malcolm; Cheltenahm Poetry Festival Players; Poetry Film; Elephants Footprint; Alicia Stubbersfield;
Peter Wyton; Peter Firth; Suzy Firth; Angela France; Truemendous; JPDL; Grove; Neil Richards; John Row;
Chrys Salt; Chris Hardy; Anna Saunders; Amy Kinsman; Nina Lewis; Brenda Read-Brown; Tina Sederholm; Slamageddon; David Clarke; Fiona Sampson; Owen Lowery; Christine Griffin; J B Barrington; Jim Higo;
Murray Lachlan-Young; Jane Bailey; Maria Stadnicka; Jane Commane; Gill McEvoy; Belinda Rimmer;
Patrick Mackie; Rachael Allen; Vinny Peculiar; Mark Cratchley; 
Chris Hemmingway; Peter Raynard;
Tom Sastry; Film screenings
.

 

 

Mon 30 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Monday 30th April      7pm
Waterstones, The Galleries, Bristol, BS1 3XD
With Claire Williamson and Elizabeth Parker plus John Pierce (violin), Bob Walton and Paul Deaton

 

April

 

May

 

Mon 30 April
 
 
 

 

 
Monday 30th April      7.45pm
Artizan Gallery, 7 Lucius St, Torquay, TQ2 5UW

Featuring Becky Nuttall plus local guests.

 

Tues 24 Apr
 
 
 

 

 
Tuesday 24th April      7.45pm
Burdall's Yard, 7a Anglo Terrace, Bath, BA1 5NH
Bath Spa Poetry presents Daljit Nagra.